house-show
[…] In this case, the best course of action for a buyer who discovers a defect in the property which was not disclosed is to contact an attorney.

REALTORS® cannot actually help sellers fill out the form; however, they can answer questions about the form itself and the process. If a seller is unsure as to how a particular section of the form should be completed, it is suggested that he/she seek the advice of legal counsel.

Date: April 18, 2014

Signatures on Listing Agreements

To sell real estate in the State of Ohio, agreements must be in writing. Section 1335.05 of the Ohio Revised Code requires a “contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them” to be in writing and signed by the party to be charged.